Is there a minimum amount of employees required for an auto-mechanic shop?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a minimum amount of employees required for an auto-mechanic shop?

I work in a tire bay where I repair, replace,
and rotate tires. Recently my coworkers have
left the company so now I’m working 11 hour
days by myself. My main question isis that
allowed? I feel like working with lifts and the
machines that I use should warrant having
another body in the tire bay at all times.
Thanks for the help.

Asked on November 4, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is no minimum regarding this. Your only recourse would be if your working conditions violated the terms of an employment contract or union ageement. Otherwise, as an "at will" worker your employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). At this point, your options are to compain but risk termination or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption