Is there a maximum number of hours an employer can force you to work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a maximum number of hours an employer can force you to work?

My husband is currently working 7
days a weeks 12 hours a day. He has
been doing this for months without a
day off. We live in Pennsylvania and
I was wondering if there were any
laws regarding how many hours you
can be forced to work during a week.

Asked on December 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Outside of a few industries due to safey concerns (airline pilots, truck drivers, doctors in a few states), there is unfortunately there is no upper limit on how many hours a company can require an employee to work. So unless your husband works in one of these industries, he can be scheduled to work as many hours and/or days in a row as his employer sees fit. This is because most employment arrangements are"at will". Accordingly, unless his treatment is due to some form of legally actionable discrimination (which you did not indicate to be the case) or this action is prohibited by the rems of an employment contract or union agreement, it is legal. That having been said, if your husband in a "non-exempt" worker, he is entitled to overtime for all hours worked over 40 in a work week.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption