is there a mandatory sentence for driving under a dui suspension? in the state of pennsylvania?

UPDATED: May 11, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 11, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is there a mandatory sentence for driving under a dui suspension? in the state of pennsylvania?

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

In PA driving on a suspended license is a summary offense.  You can be sentenced to serve as much as 90 days in jail and will have a fine of at least $100.  The judge may also extend your suspension or, depending on your points, revoke it altogether.  In addition to the criminal consequences, you may face problems with auto insurance if and when your license is reinstated. You may be seen as a “high risk” for auto insurance companies and have to deal with high rates or uninsurability.

Since penalties vary according to the suspension,  after your license has been suspended, call (800) 932-4600 and ask PennDOT to send you a Restoration Requirements letter.  The letter will contain important information about the length of your suspension, as well as what you need to do to have your driving privileges reinstated.

Of course, depending on the severity of your penalty, you might consider consulting an attorney who may be able to assist you with this matter.  I would recommend getting one who specializes in DUI cases.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption