Is there a limit on how long it can take for maintenance to fix something?

UPDATED: Sep 18, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 18, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a limit on how long it can take for maintenance to fix something?

I recently moved in and put in a request to rehang a closet door, after about 2 weeks, the guy removed the door, and in the process, bruised his thumb, and left, leave all his tools, a mess and a door on the floor. I was left to put everything away in the office, and have since, had a door off the frame, for over a month and a half with nothing, he has been back and working since a few days after hurting himself. I also have a leaking kitchen sink, broken stove top burner, and recaulking they agreed to due before I moved in. Is it legal for them to leave all these things as they are?

Asked on September 18, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Washington


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Typically in all landlord tenant situations there is a reasonable time period for maintenance to make the necessary repairs depending upon the scope of the work needed to be done and the complexity of the work.

In your matter, you were dealt an unfortunate situation where the maintenance person doing the work on your rental injured himself or herself and as a result there has been a delay in getting the work completed.

You need to contact your landlord or the property manager concerning the delay in getting the work completed in a timely fashion and your dissatisfaction. Follow up the telephone call with a written letter suggesting that another maintenance person be brought in to get the job completed.

There is nothing illegal for a maintance person to leave tools at your rental during the work in process.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption