Is there a legal time limit in which a tenant’s guest must vacate the rental?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a legal time limit in which a tenant’s guest must vacate the rental?

We suspect a “guest” has moved in. The tenant says no but her roommate says he’s there a lot He also parks his truck in the spaces reserved for tenants (the space however is unmarked).

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A tenant may legally have a guest if he or she chooses, so long as the lease does not prevent it, require landlord consent, or limit how long or when the guest may stay. Therefore, if the guest  is authorized by a tenant, the guest may stay there and may use the tenant's facilities (including parking spots)--again, to the extent not otherwise prohibited by a lease or any other documents (e.g. house rules) made applicable to the tenancy. If there are lease terms or other agreements or rules which would limit the guest, they may be enforced as they are written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption