Do I have any legal recourse if after I signed a contract that stated the property was

UPDATED: Apr 20, 2018

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 20, 2018Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any legal recourse if after I signed a contract that stated the property was

I signed an addendum and it states in

Asked on April 20, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Kansas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You most likely have no recourse: "as is" refers to the condition of the real estate--e.g. the walls, the furnace, the roof, etc. It does not refer to the contents of the home. When you buy property in its "present condition," that means that you buy the real estate and buildings, driveway, fences, etc. in the shape they are when you signed, but anything not a physical part of the real estate (like an air conditioning system or alarm) is not part of the real estate and the buyer does not get it *unless* the agreement SPECIFICALLY said that you get the contents of the property, too. Furniture, electronic equipment, etc. does not go with the property on an "as is" sale unless the contract otherwise says so explicitly. If the agreement said in so many words that you are buying the contents, you can file a legal action to stop the auction...but again, only if the contract stated explicitly that you received the contents.  If it only said "as is" or "present condition," you do not get the contents.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption