Is there a legal precedent for recovering equity in an estate though not a beneficiary to said estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a legal precedent for recovering equity in an estate though not a beneficiary to said estate?

My father purchased some real property for me as an advance on my share of his estate 7 years ago. Then 2 years later, I had to sign a legal instrument that the building was purchased by him and was always his. He subsequently died 2 years ago and his beneficiary now owns the real property. All I have is an Excel spreadsheet and some signed loan papers from him that references the transaction. Do I have any claim against the estate to recover my lost equity?

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, if the written documentation that you have written about specifically states that you actually are to get a share of the building that you have written about, but such interest was to be as a future gift where title to the property is not in your name, nor is there any Will or trust giving you an interest in the property, from what you have written, you legally do not have an ownership claim to that building.

However, you may want to consult with a Wills and trust attorney about other issues concerning your father's estate and any interests that you may have to it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption