Is there a legal pre-prenuptial agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a legal pre-prenuptial agreement?

I want to assure my boyfriend that I am not and will not be should our

relationship progress seeking any financial gains from him if we split. He has

reservations about entering a relationship with anyone, for fear that she is

only interested in him for financial reasons.

I absolutely do not want a dime from him, now or ever. Is there a way I can legally assure him that his wealth is

Asked on April 12, 2018 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Texas does recognize pre-martial or prenuptial agreements.  To be enforceable, both sides have to make complete disclosures about their finances.  Agreements can vary in effect.  For example, the parties can simply agree that whatever they bring in, they get to take with them.  The parties can also agree that anything acculated by one spouse during the marriage will remain their separate property so that if/when the union dissolves, they get to take all of their assets with them.
These agreements are useful in that they can also lay out a plan for how to dissolve the marriage, even if community property is created.  For example, an agreement can provide that one party gets to keep a house, which the other party gets to keep the family business.  It really is up to what you and he decide.  
To make sure that you have an enforceable agreement, hire a family law attorney to assist you in drafting your agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption