Is there a legal method to obtain transcripts of my fiance’s cell phone conversations and/or text messages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a legal method to obtain transcripts of my fiance’s cell phone conversations and/or text messages?

We have a joint account.

Asked on April 20, 2011 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have a joint account, you are entitled to whatever reports or records the phone company has on each phone. Contact the phone company and see if requesting the report is easy to do, something they keep track of (i.e., many don't have transcripts of the text messages per se unless you have some sort of program like parents do with minors' phones). Further, if you are talking about recording telephone conversations, that is tantamount to wiretapping, and the cell phone company may not allow that to occur on the phone as a third party unless you record your own cell phone conversations (i..e, if the phone is not yours and in someone else's possession, the issue is called wiretapping). Wiretapping, absent a warrant, is illegal in every state. So consider what exactly you are looking for and see if you can obtain text messages or a log of telephone numbers as part of your regular bill.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption