Is there a legal limit to how many days in a week a nurse can work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a legal limit to how many days in a week a nurse can work?

I am looking for any information regarding information, laws, past or pending litigation in CO, or national, regarding how many days in a row a nurse (RN) can voluntarily work in a row. Csan they be rquired to work 12 hour shifts, acute care setting, and if possible in an Intensive Care Unit.

Asked on October 31, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no upper limit on how many hours a company can require an "exempt" or "on-exempt" employee to work, outside of a very few industries (e.g. airline pilots or truck drivers) where the hours are limited due to safety concerns. Some states due have limitations as to how many hours a doctor can work but my research suggests that there is no such limitation for nurses in CO. 

To the extent that a nurse (or any employee) is "non-exempt", they would be eligible for overtime for any hours worked past 40 in a week. 

 

At this point you can go to the your state's oDepartment of Labor or an employment law attorney for further regulations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption