Is there a legal limit on fees that lawyers charge for probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a legal limit on fees that lawyers charge for probate?

My 80 year old friend lost her husband suddenly last summer. The charged $2624.18 for probate of an $11,500 estate. She must appear before a judge next week to agree to those fees. What are her options?

Asked on October 18, 2011 under Estate Planning, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for her loss.  Some states set the amount of the attorney's fees by statute.  Some states - such as New York - have a fee that has evolved to be customary in probate (such a approximately 3-4% of the gross estate).  From what I can tell Arkansas has no statute specifically that gives a percentage but rather refers to "reasonable fees" that must be approved by a judge.  The court take in to consideration the complexity of the estate and the time involved.  You have here what is known as a small estate - a very small estate - and the fee is more that a quarter of the estate value.  Seems a bit excessive but yo give no details as to what it entailed.  Was it just paperwork in transferring deeds?  How informed was she about the process?  I think that she needs to explain to the judge that this percentage seems a bit excessive and request a breakdown.  If it was merely transactional work - preparing and filing deeds - or if most of it was done by a paralegal then maybe they can agree on a flat fee for a lesser amount  But if she signed a retainer then she may be in trouble here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption