Is there a legal avenue to pursue permanent residency in the US without deportation if a person is already here illegally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a legal avenue to pursue permanent residency in the US without deportation if a person is already here illegally?

Asked on February 23, 2013 under Immigration Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It largely depends on how the person came to be here illegally.  If he entered the us unlawfully, under the current immigration laws there is no wary he can legalize his status within the us.  If he entered the us lawfully and has since overstayed, he can adjust status to permanent residence on the basis of a bona defied marriage to a us citizen, only.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption