Is there a law that says unless otherwise someone estate after all the debt is paid goes to the next of kin?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law that says unless otherwise someone estate after all the debt is paid goes to the next of kin?

Asked on October 23, 2013 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the will fails in portions, it goes into the residuary clause in the will if there is one. If there isn't, it goes by probate law, which means the next in line down gets it (think parent to child). Probate law has specific succession laws so it follows those laws.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption