IS THERE A LAW THAT REQUIRES AN INSURANCE COMPANY TO PAY A TOW BILL AND STORAGE ON A WRECKED TRUCK AT TOW LOT?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IS THERE A LAW THAT REQUIRES AN INSURANCE COMPANY TO PAY A TOW BILL AND STORAGE ON A WRECKED TRUCK AT TOW LOT?

SEMI-TRUCK WAS ROLLED OVER ON I-70 AND INSURER WILL NOT PICK UP OR PAY THE TOW BILL. IN MO.

Asked on March 3, 2011 under Insurance Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Insurance companies are only liable for the costs that their policies obligate them to pay. If the insurance policy included towing coverage, then the insurer would have to pay--at least up to the policy limits. If there was no towing coverage, the insurer does  not have to pay--remember: insurance policies are contracts, and only oblgiate both parties to the terms of the contract. If the insurer does not have to pay, it would be the car's owner who is responsible for the cost, though he may have grounds to sue someone else--e.g. an at-fault driver, if some other driver caused the accident--in order to seek reimbursement of his towing expenses (and of other costs or damages, too).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption