Is there a law protecting me against being written up at my work for being subpoenaed to court and missing days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law protecting me against being written up at my work for being subpoenaed to court and missing days?

I was subpoenaed in a murder case as a witness. I responded as a medical first responder. I took the paperwork to my full time job and showed it to HR. The paperwork says I will miss 4 days. My work told me that they only recognize missed time for jury duty and this would count against me and be unexcused. By missing these days I will be written up.

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if you were subpoenaed as a witness to attend a deposition or trial you are excused from attending work for the time and day under the subpoena. For your employer to penalize you for complying with a valid subpoena in a murder case is improper and in violation of the law. If you get penalized at work for attending trial then you need to consult with a labor attorney and/or a representative with the nearest department of labor where you reside.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption