Is there a law or code governing how long an insurance company is required to keep customer accident records?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law or code governing how long an insurance company is required to keep customer accident records?

I requested records from my insurance company for an accident that occurred in 2003. The agent informed me that they only have copies of the damage estimate, and do not have records for the actual repair details; meaning they only have an appraisal for the damages done to my vehicle, but they have no records of what was actually repaired on my vehicle. In CA.

Asked on February 17, 2011 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Technically these are business records for the insurance company.  Laws vary from state to state on how long a party must keep their business records and sometimes it varies on the type of profession that must keep the records.  For example, an attorney in New York must keep a file for seven years after it closes.  Generally it is between five and seven years that the file must be maintained. I would double check with your state Department of Insurance and see what they say on the matter.  The records you want are from eight years ago so you are already passed the general rule.  You could already be out of luck. Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption