Is there a law that says opposite sex children cannot sleep in the same room?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law that says opposite sex children cannot sleep in the same room?

I have 2 kids, boy and girl. We are trying to find out if there is a law stating there is an age that they cannot share a room.

Asked on June 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no law which prohibits kids from the opposite sex from sharing a room.  Unfortunately, not every family has enough bedrooms to provide "private" living quarters for all of their children.  However, if you are in a custody battle, some judge's will frown on the co-hab of a boy and girl, especially older children (they don't usually have a rub when then are younger-- under twelve usually.)  If you have this situation, you may want to set some things in place to demonstrate that you are still trying to preserve some privacy for the children.  For example, you can make sure that each has a set time they can have the restroom for changing clothes and personal grooming.  Some parents will put up divider sections (even homemade ones with sheets) so that each child has a "private area" within the room.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption