Is there a law that requires me to take a lunch break?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law that requires me to take a lunch break?

My boss tells me there is a state labor law that requires I take a lunch break every day. I’m not a minor. For months I’ve been working while eating lunch and putting down the

Asked on November 10, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Many states follow federal law, which means that meal breaks are not legally required to be given. That having been said, a company can choose to provide such breaks. To the extent that it does, a worker can be made to take such a break. In fact, in an "at will" work relationship, an employer can set th condtions of employment much as it sees fit. Further, an employee can be terminated for not taking such a break, or for any reason or no reason at all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption