Is there a law in Alabama regarding diminished value.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law in Alabama regarding diminished value.

I had a wreck and was not at fault. there was extensive damage to my truck.the repair bill was almost 50% of the trucks value, sections of the door post and frame had to be cut out and re-welded, and the entire passenger side had to be replaced. I took it to a reputable dealer who informed me that due to the extensive damage, it was now worth about $6000.00 less due to the accident. The other parties insurance co. said they would only pay $1500.00 and that was thier final offer. I refused this amount, and want to know what recourse I have.

Asked on June 30, 2009 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I think your damages are what the repairs would cost.  Since if the value of the truck is down $6000, I'm assuming that the repairs are at least $3000, so $1500 wasn't a fair offer.  If it had been, you might have been out of luck.

Please, put this case in a lawyer's hands.  It sounds like the other person's insurance company is not ready to give you a fair settlement;  getting a letter from an attorney might persuade them to "reconsider" and do the right thing.  You aren't going to get compensated for the diminished value, though.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption