Is there a law against having electrical appliances in my store?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law against having electrical appliances in my store?

The manager of the shopping bazaar in which my store is located recently said that business owners are not allowed to have electrical appliances such as a small refrigerator, microwave, coffee makers, etc. If we as business owners do not remove them from our stores we will be fined $50. I use these appliances for personal use, and do not see why I should remove them. However, I do want to know if the manager is in the right, and whether I should comply to this rule.

Asked on May 16, 2019 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is no federal or statewide law against it. It's not impossible there is a local law in your town/municipality/etc. against it--that's unlikely, but not impossible. You can check this by calling your town clerk or building department.
If there is no local law, then the only other grounds to prohibit you from doing this would be your lease: you are obviously obligated to follow the terms of your lease. Check your lease (and any attached rules) to see there are any provisions barring appliances. If there are no provisions barring appliances or allowing them to impose a fine, and also no local law, then they can't stop you from having appliance and cannot fine you. If the lease let's them fine you for this, however, then they could.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption