Is there a grace period for being late in california?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a grace period for being late in california?

Is there a grace period for being late
to work? My reliever did not show up
untill 912am when I’m supposed to be off
at 9am. I was told to put 9am on my time
sheet.

Asked on February 4, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, there is not. The labor laws (e.g. the Fair Labor Standards Act) require accurate time records to be kept and hourly employees to be paid for all time worked, whether it is during their shift or before or after it (e.g. while waiting for relief). If you worked until 9:12, you need to be paid until 9:12. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption