Is there a document that can be signed by 2 parties to not discuss an incident that happened at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a document that can be signed by 2 parties to not discuss an incident that happened at work?

There is someone at my old job that is trying to tarnish my good name out of spite. Is there a legal document that I can get them to sign to make them stop talking about me?

Asked on May 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they could sign a confidentiality or nondisclosure agreement in which they agree to not say anything at all about an incident, or alternately, to not say anything negative or disparaging about it. To make the agreement enforceable, you'd have to give that person something of value ("consideration") in exchange for their promise to not discuss what you don't want discussed. That thing of value could be money; could be some item or services from you that they want; it could even be your promise to not sue them for defamation for anything already said (of course, for that last thing to have any value to them, they'd have to believe that they did or may have committed defamation and could be sued). Signing such an agreement is voluntary: you cannot force them to sign, only encourage them to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption