Is there a customary fee for the trustee of a trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a customary fee for the trustee of a trust?

If so how would it be computed? Would it be a % of the total estate for example..

Asked on August 15, 2011 Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Most states have no statutes setting the fee of the trustee of a trust unlike the statutory fee set for an executor or executrix of a probate. Most trustees of a trust used in place of a will are beneficiaries of the trust and either administer the trust gratis, or charge a reasonable hourly fee for the time expended with detailed invoices to all beneficiaries showing what tasks were done and the time incurred for each task to be paid out of the trsut proceeds in the end.

Trust adminsitration to close a trust estate does not have court approval, is not a proceeding that is a public record and proceeds much quicker than the probate process. As a result, the amount of administrative time to close out a trust estate and transfer the designated assets to the beneficiaries is significantly less than the time incurred by an executor or executrix in closing out a probate.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption