Is there a consumers act to protectA tenant if he or she needs to move out because of a salary cut?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a consumers act to protectA tenant if he or she needs to move out because of a salary cut?

Asked on November 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately there is no statute to protect a tenant from his or her contractual obligations concerning a written residential lease if his or her salary is reduced or cut in any state in this country.

There are some insurance policies that a tenant can buy to protect himself or herself from a sudden cut in salary. If you cannot afford your rental anymore due to a reduction in your salary, perhaps you may want to speak with your landlord to see if he or she will voluntarily release you from your existing lease from any further obligation in a written document.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption