Is there a chance for me to prove that I did not cause an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a chance for me to prove that I did not cause an accident?

I had an accident 2 months ago. I was on left turn only lane and waiting to clear the traffic to make my left turn to my development. Few cars passed and suddenly this car came strayed and hit my car on the driver side mainly on the tire and surrounding area. The tire broke off from the shaft. The other driver states that I started to make the turn and thats when she hit me. However, the actual hit was on my driver side tyre area. Someone claims that he witnessed the accident. It was dark and raining. The other car is a dodge ram pick up truck and the witness who is driving a sedan behind the other car claims he witnessed the accident. I was taken to the hospital and the police gave me a citation.

Asked on March 2, 2017 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you have some or all of--
1) Other persons' (3rd party; i.e. people who are more credible than you, because they personally have nothing at stake) testimony supporting your version of events;
2) Photographs and other documentary evidence which would convince even a layperson (i.e. you don't need accident-related education, training, or experience to understand them) that the accident must have occured the way you describe, such as due to where the damage or impact points are; and/or
3) Reports or testimony by knowledgeable or expert people (e.g. police officers) to the effect that their analysis shows that the accident occurred the way you indicate
--it would certainly be possible to win. For all that lawyers like to take credit, cases are much more often than not decided by the evidence; if the evidence is on your side, you should have a reasonable or even good chance of prevailing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption