Is there a certain legal amount that a landlord can raise your rent, or can they raise it any amount and because they tell you they havn’y raised your

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a certain legal amount that a landlord can raise your rent, or can they raise it any amount and because they tell you they havn’y raised your

Asked on July 6, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  I presume that you are in a month to month tenancy. Under this tenancy, the landlord may increase the rent after the end of the month.  There is no legal limit.  the limit is essentially the fair market value.  If the landlord is not charging a fair price and is not discriminating against you improperly (i.e. race, sex, gender, religion) then there is not a whole lot you can do here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption