Is there a certain amount of time the grand jury has to indict me on a charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a certain amount of time the grand jury has to indict me on a charge?

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

That depends on exactly what the charge might be.  There is a law, usually called the statute of limitations, that sets the time limit for filing criminal charges, and it often has different limits for different offenses.  Usually, for murder and kidnapping and other very serious crimes, there is no time limit at all.

If you believe you are going to be indicted, you should find an attorney to defend you.  One place to find qualified attorneys is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption