Is there a certain amount of time post accident a person needs to make contact with the other involved?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a certain amount of time post accident a person needs to make contact with the other involved?

I was in an accident where I was riding a scooter and hit a car that was stopped
at a red light. It was my fault, I know that, all we exchanged were names and
numbers. I texted him immediately after and told him I would pay him out of
pocket for the damage, but he didn’t respond. I assumed he didn’t want to deal
with it and was over it. Silence still until 30 days after the accident when he
sends me a copy of the auto repair quote telling me how much I owe.

Asked on November 1, 2016 under Accident Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The other party in a car accident can seek money from you, if you were at fault, at any time within the "statute of limitions" (or time period to take legal action) for your state. In Texas (as in many states), that is 2 years for damage to a car--i.e. 2 years from the date of the accident. So waiting 30 or so days is legally fine and does not affect his claim, or his abilty to sue you if you and he cannot settle the matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption