Is there a law which states the time period in which a merchant has to make a refund the customer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law which states the time period in which a merchant has to make a refund the customer?

My husband and I paid for a medical plan which stipulated that after 3 unsuccessful attempts at IVF, the fertility clinic would refund $12,000. It’s been more than 2 months since we did our last round of IVF and the clinic has yet to reimburse us. The contract does not state the date the refund must be issued.

Asked on May 16, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of most states, if the merchant states that there will be a refund to the customer if the customer is not satisfied with the product or services provided and the time period is not stated for the refund, the law provides a resaonable time period. In your situation, a reasonable time period could be claimed to be a three (3) month period.

I would write the merchant a letter asking for the refund by a set date. If not provided your $12,000, your recourse would be to consult with a contract attorney as to your next option to get the return of your promised money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption