Is there a law that’s says you need to have a chair behind the registers at a retail store?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law that’s says you need to have a chair behind the registers at a retail store?

This is in CA.

Asked on November 26, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no law requiring a chair behind the registers in a retail store, and as you've probably noticed, most stores do not have chairs behind their registers.

That does not mean you cannot ask your store to either provide one or to let you purchase one, if you feel strongly enough about it--but they are not requried to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption