Is there a 3-day period in to back out of a contract to purchase equipment?

UPDATED: Sep 18, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 18, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a 3-day period in to back out of a contract to purchase equipment?

This is in FL.

Asked on September 18, 2011 under General Practice, Florida


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There are some occasions where the law allows a consumer to change their mind after they have made a purchase and cancel the transaction. This is known as a "right of rescission" or, more commonly, the “cooling-off” rule.

The general rule in Fl is that, if you contract for services that are to be rendered in the future and on a continuing basis, you are entitled to a 3 day cooling-off period. Additionally, you are entitled to cancel a contract for future services if you can no longer physically receive the services or the services are no longer available as originally offered. Further, if you purchase goods or services during the course of a "home solicitation sale," you also have a 3 day right of rescission (i.e. right to cancel).

Note:  A sale is considered a "home solicitation sale" if it takes place in your home or at a location which is not the main/permanent place of business for the seller, if the purchase price is more than $25.

If you have have any further questions, you should contact the Attorney General's Office, the FL Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services or your local consumer agency/attorney.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption