Is there anywaya 15 year old can get emancipated?

UPDATED: Dec 7, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anywaya 15 year old can get emancipated?

I live in ME.

Asked on December 7, 2011 under Family Law, Maine


L.P., Member, Pennsylvania and New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Thank you forsubmitting your question regarding the law of emancipation of minors in Maine.  As you may be aware, laws for the emancipation of minors will vary from state to state.  This does not mean that you can escape the age limit by traveling to another state to benefit from the laws of the less restrictive state.  Many states require that you be a resident of their state, and the term “residency” may be defined by each individual state.

That being said, in Maine, the emancipation of a minor refers to the legal process where the District Court in Maine would declare a minor of sixteen years of age or older completely independent of their parents or legal guardians.  Once emancipated, your parents no longer have the legal authority to have control over your life, and under the law, you will be treated as an adult.  The one exception to the minimum age requirement of sixteen years old, seems to be if a minor gets married.  If you are fifteen years old and get married, then you are considered emancipated.  However, in order to get married if you are younger than eighteen years old, you need your parent or legal guardian’s permission. 

However, once you turn sixteen years old you can ask that the court appoint you a free lawyer.  This lawyer will assist you with the petition to the court for emancipation.  The lawyer will also explain to you the additional responsibilities that you will take on as being held legally responsible for yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption