Is there a law against prolonging a divorce settlement indefinitely?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law against prolonging a divorce settlement indefinitely?

My brother has been separated and suing for divorce for 6 years? He has complied with all support requirements and financial demands, yet his estranged wife continues to prolong the divorce by accepting and then rejecting his divorce settlement offers, demanding yet another property survey (the third), another tax return, etc, etc. They are not at all wealthy people and it has become onerous and cruel. It seems wrong that his estranged wife can drag her feet interminably.Is there a statute of limitation on divorce proceedings?

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of most states in this country a legal action has to be brought to trial within five (5) years of filing. Howver such does not apply to marital disputes. From what you have written about your brother needs to retain an attorney to push the matter to conclusion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption