Is the Will vailid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the Will vailid?

My father named is girlfriend heir to all property and automobiles. The Will was drawn up in PA 4/07. While he resided in NY. He then moved and had purchased a house in 10/07 in Deleware.

Asked on July 1, 2009 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

R.S.T., Member, NY Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Because the will was "drawn up in PA" it has to abide by the requirements of PA law. If it does, then that will shall be valid in NY. Check w a PA attorney to see if that will is legal in PA.

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  A will speaks at the time of death.  The will is valid far as is it the operative will if it was made in PA.  The will should be enforcable in NY.  If people had to make new wills each time they went out of state, it would not be practical/efficient.  If your dad died owning the house, then the girlfriend is going to get all property and automobiles.  I suggest however, showing the will to a lawyer to confirm as i do not have the will in front of me.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption