Is the vacation days promised to me in my offer letter payable at the time I quit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the vacation days promised to me in my offer letter payable at the time I quit?

I started a job 4 months ago and was promised
2 weeks vacation in my offer letter they
provided me. When I quit last week they told
me that they would not pay my vacation
because they are not legally obligated to. This
is for oklahoma

Asked on June 20, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If they had an established policy (e.g. something in an employee handbook or in any paperwork given to you) stating they do not pay vacation on termination of employment, they would not have to pay. Your state allows nonpayment of vacation on termination, but only if the employer had an established policy of not doing so, or your employment contract with them (if you had an employment contract) stated they did not have to pay.
Note that even there was no such policy or contract so they do have to pay, vacation is earned on a pro rata basis during the year, not all at once. If you were there 4 months, or 1/3 of a year, they'd at most owe you 1/3 x 10 (work) days, or 3 days, of pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption