Is the teacher wrong for ignoring my sons injury? And not immediately getting him medical attention? And then allowing him to walk alone with a head injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the teacher wrong for ignoring my sons injury? And not immediately getting him medical attention? And then allowing him to walk alone with a head injury?

My son 12 fell in history class
and hit his head. His teacher left
him on the floor crying for quite
sometime as students were calling
out and my son was crying faintly
on the floor,the teacher continued
the class. Then after the teacher
decided to acknowledge the students
calling out to help my son he told
my son to get up and walk himself
to the nurses office. I picked him
up early from school that day and
took him to the ER where he was
diagnosed with a concussion.

Asked on June 5, 2018 under Personal Injury, Alaska

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable teacher would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).  The teacher was negligent in not getting immediate medical attention for your son and having him walk to the nurse's office by himself.
The employer (school district) is liable for the negligence of its employee (teacher) which occurred in the course and scope of employment.
Prior to filing a lawsuit for negligence against the school district and teacher, it may be possible to settle the case with the school district's insurance carrier.
Notify the school district in writing of your son's personal injury claim.
When your son completes his medical treatment and is released by the doctor or is declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary which means having reached a point in his medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain his medical bills and medical reports.  Your son's claim filed with the school district's insurance carrier should include those items.  Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports document the injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.
If the case is settled with the school district's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the school district's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the school district and teacher.
You will need to be appointed guardian ad litem to file a lawsuit on behalf of your son because he is a minor.
If the case is NOT settled, the lawsuit on behalf of your son must be filed with the court prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or your son will lose his rights forever in the matter.
 

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable teacher would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).  The teacher was negligent in not getting immediate medical attention for your son and having him walk to the nurse's office by himself.
The employer (school district) is liable for the negligence of its employee (teacher) which occurred in the course and scope of employment.
Prior to filing a lawsuit for negligence against the school district and teacher, it may be possible to settle the case with the school district's insurance carrier.
Notify the school district in writing of your son's personal injury claim.
When your son completes his medical treatment and is released by the doctor or is declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary which means having reached a point in his medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain his medical bills and medical reports.  Your son's claim filed with the school district's insurance carrier should include those items.  Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports document the injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.
If the case is settled with the school district's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the school district's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the school district and teacher.
You will need to be appointed guardian ad litem to file a lawsuit on behalf of your son because he is a minor.
If the case is NOT settled, the lawsuit on behalf of your son must be filed with the court prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or your son will lose his rights forever in the matter.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption