Is a stepparent allowed to spank for any reason they choose fit?

UPDATED: Jan 12, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 12, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a stepparent allowed to spank for any reason they choose fit?

My ex-husband’s wife is spanking our son. My issue with this is that she’s willing to spank him over a pair of shoes I bought home and he’s told me he’s worried that he’ll get in trouble if she ever sees them on him. My son has told me she’s allowed to punish him anyway he wants. He’s a nervous wreck and each year he spends time with them he gets in more and more trouble at school. My ex and I have a every other week schedule and my son didn’t mention anything about his father punishing him for the shoes. To me this is emotionally unhealthy for my child. My hands feel tied due to our custody agreement.

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Listen, this is your child we are talking about.  If the situation is such that it is causing him anxiety and problems at school then you need to modify the custody agreement as you see fit.  Go and speak with ana ttorney on the matter.  If your son is old enough to express his cincerns to you in a logical and meaningful way (not just: they are too strict but they hit me over ridiculous reasons) then he can tell it to a judge.  And she may have no right to touch him at all.  She is not his parent.  Get help please.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption