Is the seller privy to the appraisal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the seller privy to the appraisal?

I am buying a home in Tennessee and am not represented by a realtor. I was notified today that the seller’s realtor has seen the appraisal and I have yet to see it or be notified that it has been

completed. There were several inspection objections that were in the resolution phase and now the seller is trying to take them out of the negotiation based on the appraisal. What are my rights as the buyer paying for the appraisal? Apparently the house appraised higher than the asking price, so that would not be the reason the seller should have received the appraisal to my knowledge.

Asked on March 19, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you paid for the inspection and appraisal then you have the right to see it above everyone else!  Normally both parties see same (their attorneys get a copy).  It may be time to get some legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption