Is the seller of Real Estate required to disclose major construction project directly across the street?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the seller of Real Estate required to disclose major construction project directly across the street?

We purchased a home in which the seller did not disclose the construction of a
large college dormitory directly across the street, Three home are being
demolished and the dorm will be construted on that site.
Thank You

Asked on May 12, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The seller does not have to affirmatively (that is, without being asked) disclose facts about goings on or plans or developments in the neighborhood or community: they only need to disclose in regards to their specific property. Therefore, they did not have an obligation to disclose this. What they could not do is actively lie or misrepresent: while they do not need to affirmatively disclose this, if you had asked them about, say, whether there was any construction or development going in the neighborhood, if they were aware of it but lied, that would be be fraud and could entitle you to compensation. But again, that's only if you asked and they lied; they did not need to volunteer the information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption