Is the School requiered to pay me through 8/31/09 ? Are there any legal protections for me and my family in this situation ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the School requiered to pay me through 8/31/09 ? Are there any legal protections for me and my family in this situation ?

Recently laid off from a private Catholic school in MA for financial not performance reasons. I have a teachers contract and was informed by the controller that I would be paid as all laid off teachers thru 8/31. I have recently found out that the school does not pay into the unemployment fund that would allow me to file for unemployment. It has also come to my attention that the school may discontinue paying my salary on 7/1 instead of 8/31 as I had been told, because my position as Asst. Director of technology actually began in July 07. I feel extremely wronged by this whole ordeal.

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think you're going to have to have that employment contract reviewed by a Massachusetts attorney, for advice that you can rely upon.  One place to find a qualified lawyer is our website:  http://attorneypages.com

There is a good chance that this will come down to the "fine print," as far as when your salary can be cut off.  Unless the contract says otherwise, they can stop your salary at any point after you've stopped working.

I would guess that the school was allowed to be exempt from the unemployment insurance fund, although it wouldn't be a bad idea to double check that.  If they broke the law, you might be able to do something about it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption