Is the right of rescission 3 business days or 3 calendar days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the right of rescission 3 business days or 3 calendar days?

I signed a modeling contract for my daughter and the contract says 3 calendar days. It was signed on a Thursday and I gave a phone call on Saturday and a letter on Sunday followed by a certified letter on Monday. They say this is too late.

Asked on August 16, 2012 under General Practice, Maryland

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to see first if your state has a 3 day right of rescission law and if it applies to this type of contract. In most states, a three day right of rescission is not automatic. Usually, it would be calendar days beginning the next day from the date of contract. The method you have show may not be sufficient. Phone calls are usually not sufficient and to rescind a contract, you would need to reascind the same way you entered the agreement (signed).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption