Is the rental management company liable for the insurance deductible for a stolen vehicle that occurred at my apartment building?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the rental management company liable for the insurance deductible for a stolen vehicle that occurred at my apartment building?

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The property management company that you have written about would only be responsible for the deductible under the insurance policy (and perhaps the value of the stolen vehicle) if a representative of the property management company was negligent in allowing the car that you have written about to be stolen.

Only you would know the answer to this question. If the car was simply stolen and the property management company was not careless in the event, then the property management company has no liability or resoinsiblity for any insurance deductible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption