Is the real estate agent responsible for verifying the home inspectors licence.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the real estate agent responsible for verifying the home inspectors licence.

We are selling our home. The home inspector is the buyers father. We assumed there would be a licensed professional. The real estate agent is the buyers Aunt. There has already been property damage from previous showings from the same buyers.

Asked on June 28, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no obligation on the realtor to verify the inspector's license: realtors really don't have any obligations other than show & market the home and help sell it, but inspections (or verifying a buyer's finances) fall outside that responsibility.
You could refuse to allow this inspector in unless he provides evidence of his license and that he also has insurance to cover any damage he does: that is reasonable, and within your rights. If the inspector or the buyers negligently (carelessly) or intentionally causes any damage that costs you money (e.g. to repair), you could sue for it, if you could not deal with the situation in the course of the sale (e.g. the buyer paying more to cover damage done).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption