is the personal rep. for our mothers estate within their right to request a sibling living in the home and doing needed repairs to vacate the home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is the personal rep. for our mothers estate within their right to request a sibling living in the home and doing needed repairs to vacate the home?

the personal rep is doing repairs and paying people that are unqualified to repair parts of the estate that do not need to be repaired also spending estate monies on things not needed,there are three personal reps,(3 siblings)and rep2&3 are not agreeing w/these repairs & money spending,also this rep is costing extra monies to be spent on our mothers atty (will&probate) this atty seems to be incompetent as well and does not want the rep#2 or 3 to get involved,what are the steps to take to get this corrected? also the home has a reverse mortgage that will need to be satisfied before july 12,09

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I would strongly recommend that personal representatives 2 and 3 talk to a local wills and probate lawyer of their own, to go over all of the facts of this case, because I do believe that something can be done about this.  One place to look for a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

The personal representative of an estate has a duty to avoid wasting the assets, and can be personally responsible to make up for some mistakes or mis-spending.  Other people with an interest in the estate usually have the right to go into court and ask that the personal representative "account" for the estate, and if something is being done improperly it can be stopped.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption