Is the owner of the auto body shop reliable for my vehicle.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the owner of the auto body shop reliable for my vehicle.

I dropped my car off at an auto body shop to get painted.
The own took my car off his property and parked it across
the street. The car was parked and got hit from the back
and it was claimed a total loss.

Asked on April 19, 2018 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the body shop for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable body shop would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the value of your car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption