Is the NCIC database shared internationally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the NCIC database shared internationally?

For example, if an American citizen with a criminal record or outstanding warrant was to travel to a country like China or Vietnam or the Philippines or Taiwan would that countries immigration departments’ “screening or computer system” pick up the American’s outstanding warrants in the visa process/passport process?

Asked on March 27, 2013 under Immigration Law, Maryland

Answers:

Byron Mobley / The Law Office of Byron Mobley

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

NCIC is an American computer system to track crimal convictions, arrests and warrants.  As such it is unlikely that that systme would be checked by another country.  Having said that it is  likely that an active warrant for serious crimes will be entered into Interpol.  At a minimum you will be asked about your criminal history.  It is probable that your warrant woul dbe picked up by US Customs and Immigraion when you come back to the US. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption