Is the market or taxable value of property used to determine a trustee’s fee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the market or taxable value of property used to determine a trustee’s fee?

There is a small bank account and a house in the Trust. Is the 1 fee based on the taxable value or market value of the house?

Asked on October 15, 2016 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The market value, since that is the actual value of the asset (for example, what you would sell it for). The taxable value often has little or nothing to do with what the property is worth, and is only relevant for tax purposes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption