is the manufacturer of a titanium rod liable if it breaks in 15 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is the manufacturer of a titanium rod liable if it breaks in 15 months?

I broke my femur. A rod was implanted. It broke 15 months
later. I didn’t fall and I wasn’t really walking without
assistance yet.

Asked on October 30, 2016 under Malpractice Law, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The manufacturer of the titanium rod is liable for negligence and strict liahility.
Negligence is the failure to exercise due care to produce a product that is not defective.
Strict liability imposes liability whether or not due care was exercised.
Prior to filing a lawsuit against the manufacturer, it may be possible to settle the case with the manufacturer's insurance carrier. 
Obtain your medical bills, medical reports and documentation of wage loss.  Your claim filed with the manufacturer's insurance carrier should include those items.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document your medical condition and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If the case is settled with the manufacturer's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence and strict liability against the manufacturer.  Negligence and strict liability are separate causes of action (claims) in your lawsuit.
If the case is NOT settled, your lawsuit against the manufacturer must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption