Is the legal age for consent the same in all 50 states?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the legal age for consent the same in all 50 states?

Asked on April 12, 2009 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Not sure what you mean by legal age of consent in all 50 states? Do you mean with respect to sexual conduct? No, it is not.  Some states abide by 18 and everything under is considered statutory rape.  Others do not and it depends on the type of sexual contact. Look at some of the following laws in your state: http://michie.com/mississippi/lpext.dll?f=templates&fn=main-h.htm&cp=

§ 97-5-5. Enticing child for concealment, prostitution or marriage.

 

§ 97-5-31. Exploitation of children; definitions.

 
 
Try also a google search for what you are looking for in terms of age. 
Hope this helps. 
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption