Is the landlords responsibility to provide adequate lighting on premise for a tenant’s safety?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the landlords responsibility to provide adequate lighting on premise for a tenant’s safety?

Asked on February 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally, a landlord is responsible for providing rental premises that are fit for their intended purpose, which, in the case of a residence, means premises that provide a reasonable degree of safety. This would usually include providing sufficient light as to avoid tripping down stairs or on walkaways, and enough light to provide some security or deterence against crime. There is no hard and fast rule as to what this would be, however; as a rule of thumb, if the premises is about as well-lit as the majority of or average similar premises in that area, it's probably got enough light.

If the lighting is inadequate and the tenant or a guest suffers some injury, it's possible they could sue the landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption